Publicly Traded Stock Qualifies for the Section 6166 Election
[…] Furthermore, if there are 2 or more subs, section 6166(c) requires that the decedent's gross estate must also include 20% or more of the total value of each sub in order for it to qualify, meaning that the 20% voting stock value test could be met while at the same time the 20% of total value test might not be met.

Stock in a section 6166(b)(10) qualified lending or finance business must not have been publicly traded within 3 years before the decedent's death. The section 6166(b)(10) election for a "qualifying lending and finance business" cannot be made pursuant to section 6166(b)(10)(B)(iii) "if the stock or debt of such entity or a controlled group (as defined in section 267(f)(1)) of which such entity was a member was readily tradable on an established securities market or secondary market (as defined by the Secretary) at any time within 3 years before the date of the decedent's death."

See Mendell v. Greenberg, 927 F.2d 667, 685 (2nd Cir. 1990), concerning stock in Loehmann's, Inc. that was traded on the American Stock Exchange, where the court stated